Preliminary Navy findings from drinking water testing near NAS Whidbey Island Area 6

by WhidbeyLocal 12th March 2018

NAS WHIDBEY ISLAND, Wash. - The following information is provided as part of the Navy's water testing program around the Area 6 landfill near Ault Field. As of March 2, 2018, the Navy has sampled 14 drinking water wells and 13 groundwater wells near the Area 6 Landfill. 

 

Preliminary results for per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) samples have been received for nine drinking water wells and three groundwater wells. Samples collected from two drinking water wells are above the action level established for PFOS and/or PFOA. The Navy provided the two residences with bottled water within 24 hours of identifying the exceedances. No exceedances of the action level for PFOS and/or PFOA were identified for the groundwater wells.

 

Preliminary results for 1,4-dioxane and vinyl chloride have been received for 13 drinking water wells and three groundwater wells. No exceedances of the action levels for 1,4-dioxane or vinyl chloride were identified for the drinking water wells and groundwater wells.

 

There are still residents in the original sampling area who have not signed up to have the Navy test their drinking water. The Navy believes it is important to test as many wells in the identified sampling area in order to identify and address potential exposures in drinking water.

 

The Navy notified people in the sampling areas by letter to arrange sampling and will make a concerted second effort to contact residents in this area who have not yet signed up for sampling. The Navy strongly encourages residents in the sampling area to have their wells sampled. If you know that you do fall in the sampling area, or suspect you might, and want to have your well tested, please call 360-396-1030, and a Navy representative will call you back to make arrangements.  Out of respect to residents' privacy, test-result data will only be released by the Navy to the affected residents. 

 

The Navy is working directly with residents, community leaders and federal, state and local agencies on this important national issue and will keep the community informed while respecting the privacy of individual residents.

 

Updates and additional information on this project is available at http://go.usa.gov/xkMBc

Posted by WhidbeyLocal
Monday 12th, March 2018 07:48pm.
Popular Articles
Upcoming Events
View More